The Greenwood Library Archives and Special Collections contain unique materials significant to the history of Longwood University, Farmville, Virginia, and Prince Edward County Virginia.
The Greenwood Library Archives and Special Collections are made accessible to the public as historic records. Some materials within the collection contain images, language, and other elements that are offensive, hurtful, or racist in nature. These records are preserved and maintained to document a time and place in history, capture contemporary social attitudes and behaviors, and offer evidence of the need for constant vigilance in building a more inclusive future. They do not mirror the current views of Longwood University or Greenwood Library.
Requests for any materials from the Archives or Special Collections can be made by utilizing the Request Form. Likewise, requests for access to any materials from the Archives and Special Collections can also be made by contacting Jamie Krogh or in-person at The Desk.
Archives and Special Collections Reading Room/Library Room 202
Longwood University Yearbooks
Archival Storage
Rotunda - Student Newspaper
Special Collections Storage
Maquette of Civil Rights Monument in Richmond, VA
The Digital Commons is Longwood University’s Institutional Repository. Institutional Repositories (IRs) bring together all of a University’s research under one umbrella, with an aim to preserve and provide access to that research. Digital Commons @ Longwood also contains some digitized collections from Archives and Special Collections.
IRs are an excellent vehicle for working papers or copies of published articles and conference papers. Included in the scope are presentations, senior theses, and other works. If you have work you would like to include, please contact either Mark Hamilton or Hope D. Alwine.
Work included in the Digital Commons is accessible via Google and major search engines, and becomes findable through the Digital Commons Network.
